Skip to content

What does a handyman cost in Dallas-Fort Worth?

As of October 2026, Dallas-Fort Worth price guides put handyman labor at $35 to $125 an hour. Minimums or service calls run $60 to $175. Angi puts the average Dallas job at $360, with jobs typically between $160 and $561. One Dallas company's 2026 invoices show median jobs of $362.60 in Dallas and $372 in Fort Worth.

Facts checked

Hourly rates in Dallas, Fort Worth and DFW

Guides put Dallas handyman labor anywhere from $35 to $125 an hour. Thumbtack’s Fort Worth band, $45 to $80, sits inside its Dallas band.

AreaHourly rateSource
Dallas$35 to $125Thumbtack, Dallas, undated (read Oct 2026)
Dallas$65 to $125, typical $85Recommended.app, Dallas, May 2026
Dallas$40 to $100, reported by homeownersHomeGuide, Aug 2023 byline
Dallas, basic drywall patching$60 to $75Angi, Dallas drywall, Jul 2026
Fort Worth$45 to $80, some services over $100Thumbtack, Fort Worth, undated (read Oct 2026)
Dallas-Fort Worth$75 to $125Make Ready Residential, DFW, Feb 2026

Recommended.app surveyed 25+ Dallas providers and their rate cards. HomeGuide’s page title says 2026, but its byline dates to 2023. Neither Thumbtack page shows a date.

Minimums, service calls and trip charges

Plan on a minimum charge even for a quick fix. DFW guides put it at $60 to $175, and it often covers the first hour.

ChargeAmountSource
Minimum project cost per visit$75Angi, Dallas, Jun 2026
Minimum rate for a handyman job$60 to $100Thumbtack, Dallas and Fort Worth, undated
Service call, usually covers the first hour$125 average; $95 to $175Recommended.app, Dallas, May 2026
Minimum timeOften 2 hoursMake Ready Residential, DFW, Feb 2026
Minimum charge, national$75 to $200HomeGuide, Aug 2023 byline
Trip to buy materials on an hourly job, national$30 to $80HomeGuide, Aug 2023 byline
Jobs outside the service area, national$0.30 to $0.60 a mile, or $10 to $50 flatHomeGuide, Aug 2023 byline

A 2-hour minimum at Make Ready Residential’s $75 to $125 rate works out to $150 to $250. That is arithmetic on its figures, not a quoted price.

What the average Dallas job costs

Angi’s Dallas page puts the average handyman project at $360, with visits typically between $160 and $561. Extensive repairs push labor toward $1,200.

One Dallas handyman company, The Smart Fix Handyman, publishes totals from its own 2026 invoices. It is one competitor’s data, not a market survey. Its totals include parts and tax.

MeasureDallasFort WorthSource
Jobs counted66, Feb 3 to Sep 18, 202679, Jan 30 to Sep 18, 2026Smart Fix, Sep 2026
Median job$362.60$372Smart Fix, Sep 2026
Average job$1,113.57$660.49Smart Fix, Sep 2026
Lowest and highest$125 and $15,825$95 and $6,824.32Smart Fix, Sep 2026
Under $25024 jobs22 jobsSmart Fix, Sep 2026
$250 to under $50020 jobs28 jobsSmart Fix, Sep 2026
$500 to under $1,0009 jobs18 jobsSmart Fix, Sep 2026
$1,000 and up13 jobs11 jobsSmart Fix, Sep 2026

Both medians sit close to Angi’s $360 average. A few large projects pull the averages up. The Dallas set includes a $10,334 bathroom remodel and a $15,825 cedar carport.

In Dallas, Smart Fix replaced and painted an interior door, keeping its frame, for $655. In Fort Worth, a latch-side door jamb repair cost $280. A large TV wall mount with materials cost $586.75.

Common jobs and Dallas price ranges

Single small repairs in these Dallas guides mostly fall between about $80 and $525. Painting a room, installing a door or repairing a fence can pass $1,000. Recommended.app’s prices exclude parts unless noted.

JobPriceSource
Door adjustment or repair$80 to $230Angi, Dallas, Jun 2026
Door repair, 4 jobs (median $265)$182 to $460Smart Fix, Dallas, Sep 2026
Door replacement or repair labor, door not included$175 to $525Recommended.app, Dallas, May 2026
Interior door installation$375 to $1,125Angi, Dallas doors, Aug 2026
Drywall patch$125 to $365Angi, Dallas, Jun 2026
Drywall patch, small to medium$150 to $450Recommended.app, Dallas, May 2026
Hanging shelves$155 to $520Angi, Dallas, Jun 2026
Mounting and hanging, 5 jobs$140 to $484Smart Fix, Dallas, Sep 2026
TV mounting$310 to $415Angi, Dallas, Jun 2026
TV mounting, brackets included$125 to $325Recommended.app, Dallas, May 2026
Painting, per room$210 to $1,650Angi, Dallas, Jun 2026
Interior painting, per room, one coat$250 to $650Recommended.app, Dallas, May 2026
Gutter cleaning (average $183)$134 to $236Angi, Dallas gutters, Aug 2026
Gutter cleaning, single story$125 to $350Recommended.app, Dallas, May 2026
Fence repair$275 to $1,200Recommended.app, Dallas, May 2026

The guides disagree on some jobs. Angi’s TV mounting band starts near where Recommended.app’s ends. For drywall detail, see what drywall repair costs in DFW. For fences, see what fence repair costs in DFW.

What moves the price

The task and its size set most of the price. These factors push it up or down:

  • Timing. Angi says work outside business hours or on weekends costs more, and urgent jobs carry emergency fees. Recommended.app says weekend rates run 50% to 100% higher.
  • Materials. Angi says supplying your own materials avoids the pro’s markup.
  • Distance. Angi says travel charges apply outside a pro’s normal service area.
  • Access. Hard-to-reach spots such as attics or crawl spaces add charges (Angi) and labor time (Make Ready Residential).
  • Bundling. Make Ready Residential says grouping several repairs into one visit often improves value.

Plumbing, electrical and AC work need a licensed trade

Texas requires a license for plumbing, electrical and air conditioning work, with limited exceptions. Plan on a licensed plumber, electrician or AC contractor for those jobs, not a handyman.

  • Plumbing. Texas Occupations Code §1301.351 says anyone other than a responsible master plumber needs the proper license, registration or endorsement to do plumbing. Their work must also be supervised and controlled by a licensee. Anyone who advertises or offers plumbing must secure the services of a responsible master plumber. Under §1301.051, a property owner needs no license to do plumbing in their own homestead. The Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners licenses plumbers.
  • Electrical. Under §1305.151, a person or business may not perform or offer electrical work without a license, except as §1305.003 allows. TDLR licenses electricians.
  • Air conditioning. Under §1302.251, a person may not engage in air conditioning and refrigeration contracting without a license. TDLR licenses those contractors.

Handyman price pages often list faucet and ceiling fan jobs anyway. The Dallas figures below are market data only. That work needs a licensed plumber or electrician.

  • Faucet replacement: $105 to $310 (Angi, Dallas, Jun 2026).
  • Ceiling fan installation: $105 to $415 on Angi’s handyman page. Angi’s ceiling fan page gives $126 to $256, with a $190 average (Angi, Dallas ceiling fans, Jun 2026). It tells readers to verify the installer’s electrical license.

For what a handyman can and cannot take on, see what a handyman can legally do in Texas.

Before you book

Get a written price before work starts. Ask whether the minimum covers the first hour, who buys materials, and whether a weekend rate applies. To check a license, see how to check a DFW contractor. See also handyman repairs and punch list completion.

Is a handyman cheaper in Fort Worth than in Dallas?

The sources do not show a clear gap. Thumbtack's undated Fort Worth page gives $45 to $80 an hour, inside its Dallas band of $35 to $125. The Smart Fix Handyman's 2026 invoices show a $372 median job in Fort Worth and $362.60 in Dallas. Price the job, not the city.

Do handyman prices in Dallas include materials?

It depends on the source and the pro. Recommended.app's Dallas prices (May 2026) exclude parts and materials unless noted. The Smart Fix Handyman's invoice totals include parts and tax. Angi's Dallas page says a pro who buys materials adds a markup for sourcing and delivery. Ask for materials on a separate line of the quote.

What does a handyman charge for a full day?

HomeGuide gives a national figure of $320 to $600 per day, on a page with a 2023 byline. It lists no half-day rate. Recommended.app's Dallas guide (May 2026) says most small to medium jobs run $150 to $525 for 1 to 3 hours of work plus materials. It puts larger jobs at $500 to $2,000 or more.

Is a licensed electrician more expensive than a handyman by the hour?

Not always. Angi's Dallas ceiling fan page (June 2026) puts electricians at $50 to $130 an hour. Dallas handyman bands in this guide run $35 to $125. Either way, electrical work needs a licensed electrician. Drywall shows a wider gap. Angi's Dallas drywall page (July 2026) puts a handyperson at $60 to $75 an hour for basic patching. It puts a drywall contractor at $90 to $110 for extensive replacements.

Why do handyman cost guides disagree so much?

They measure different things. Thumbtack shows directory ranges with no date. HomeGuide's Dallas rate comes from homeowner reports. Recommended.app surveyed provider rate cards. Angi gives project averages. The Smart Fix Handyman counts one company's own invoices. Compare written quotes for your exact job, not headline averages.

Sources

  1. Angi, How Much Does a Handyman Cost in Dallas, TX? (updated June 3, 2026)
  2. Thumbtack, Handyman services in Dallas, TX (no date shown; read October 18, 2026)
  3. Thumbtack, Handyman services in Fort Worth, TX (no date shown; read October 18, 2026)
  4. Recommended.app, Dallas Handyman Cost 2026 (published April 24, 2026; updated May 2026)
  5. HomeGuide, 2026 Handyman Hourly Rates (byline August 29, 2023; no update date shown)
  6. Make Ready Residential, Handyman Services Cost in Dallas-Fort Worth (February 24, 2026)
  7. The Smart Fix Handyman, Dallas handyman pricing guide from its own invoices (updated September 20, 2026)
  8. The Smart Fix Handyman, Fort Worth handyman pricing guide from its own invoices (updated September 20, 2026)
  9. Angi, How Much Does Drywall Repair Cost in Dallas, TX? (updated July 6, 2026)
  10. Angi, How Much Does Door Installation Cost in Dallas, TX? (updated August 4, 2026)
  11. Angi, How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost in Dallas, TX? (updated August 5, 2026)
  12. Angi, How Much Does Ceiling Fan Installation Cost in Dallas, TX? (updated June 12, 2026)
  13. Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1301, plumbing, §§1301.002, 1301.051, 1301.351 and 1301.352 (official text, Texas Legislative Council)
  14. Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1305, electricians, §§1305.002, 1305.003, 1305.151 and 1305.165 (official text, Texas Legislative Council)
  15. Texas Occupations Code Chapter 1302, air conditioning and refrigeration, §§1302.002, 1302.251 and 1302.260 (official text, Texas Legislative Council)

Facts checked

Glad to help, anytime!

Free estimate, written scope, and we reply during business hours.

CallGet Estimate

Tell AMAC about your project

We reply during business hours