Skip to content

What does drywall repair cost in Dallas-Fort Worth?

As of October 2026, Angi puts the average Dallas drywall repair at $469, with a typical range of $256 to $683. Small holes run $25 to $125. Ceilings run $230 to $1,350 and water damage $620 to $1,600. One company's five 2026 Fort Worth drywall jobs ran $263 to $3,210, with a $750 median.

Facts checked

Prices by type of damage

Angi puts the average Dallas drywall repair at $469, with a typical range of $256 to $683. Nail pops cost least. Water damage costs most.

DamagePriceSource
Nail pop$15 to $65Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
Small holes$25 to $125Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
Dents$25 to $155Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
Large holes$55 to $210Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
Joints and seams$45 to $210Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
Cracks$65 to $415Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
Ceiling$230 to $1,350Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
Water damage$620 to $1,600Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
Drywall patch, as a handyman job$125 to $365Angi, Dallas handyman, Jun 2026
Per hole$50 to $75Dallas Paints, Mar 2026 (2020 article)
Small repairs, total$200 to $300 (its FAQ gives $150 to $225 overall)Dallas Paints, Mar 2026 (2020 article)
5-foot wall crack, general exampleAbout $125 ($75 labor, $50 materials)Thumbtack, Dallas, undated
3-foot ceiling crack, general exampleAbout $150Thumbtack, Dallas, undated

The sources disagree on small patches. Angi’s drywall page starts small holes at $25, but its handyman page starts a patch at $125. Dallas Paints gives two repair totals and names no location for them. It first published its figures in 2020, so they may be older than the March 2026 date suggests.

Prices by size of the damaged area

Angi also prices Dallas repairs by area, with materials and labor included. A 1-square-foot patch runs $55 to $80. A 20-square-foot repair runs $1,040 to $1,550.

Damaged areaPriceSource
1 sq ft$55 to $80Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
2 sq ft$105 to $155Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
4 sq ft$210 to $310Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
5 sq ft$260 to $390Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
8 sq ft$415 to $620Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
10 sq ft$520 to $775Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026
20 sq ft$1,040 to $1,550Angi, Dallas, Jul 2026

Ceilings and water damage: fix the leak first

Water damage is the costliest item on Angi’s Dallas drywall list, at $620 to $1,600. Angi’s separate Dallas ceiling page puts most ceiling repairs at $415 to $942, about $649 on average.

Ceiling jobPriceSource
Typical ceiling repair$415 to $942Angi, Dallas ceilings, Mar 2026
Ceiling holes or cracks$100 to $170Angi, Dallas ceilings, Mar 2026
Sagging ceiling$500 to $1,500Angi, Dallas ceilings, Mar 2026
Damaged area, 9 sq ft$540 to $675Angi, Dallas ceilings, Mar 2026
Damaged area, 24 sq ft$1,080 to $1,800Angi, Dallas ceilings, Mar 2026
Ceiling repair, national typical$354 to $1,064Thumbtack, national, Jun 2026

Stop the water before anyone patches. Thumbtack’s national ceiling page says to fix the cause first, for example by hiring a plumber for a leaky pipe. Angi says to add pipe repair costs when the damage involves plumbing behind the wall, and drying costs if moisture reaches the framing.

If you hire someone to fix a leaking pipe, plan on a licensed plumber, not a handyman. Texas Occupations Code §1301.351 says a person other than a responsible master plumber may not do plumbing without the proper license, registration or endorsement. That person’s work must also be supervised by a licensee. Anyone who advertises or offers plumbing must secure the services of a responsible master plumber.

Angi’s ceiling page names storms, roof damage and burst pipes as causes you may need to budget for too. Angi’s drywall page warns that soaked drywall can harbor mold. Thumbtack’s national page says mold remediation raises the cost.

Texture matching

No source here prices knockdown or orange peel texture separately. Angi’s Dallas page puts professional retexturing at $1 to $2 per square foot. It lists matching the existing texture as a cost factor.

On the same page, popcorn ceiling removal runs $6 to $8 per square foot. Hiring a pro to paint adds $2 to $6 per square foot. Angi’s ceiling page lists textured finishes and vaulted ceilings as cost factors.

Smart Fix notes that a patch, a texture match and a full ceiling repaint are different amounts of work. For room and whole-house painting prices, see what interior painting costs in DFW.

Five Fort Worth jobs from one company’s invoices

One handyman company, The Smart Fix Handyman, publishes five Fort Worth drywall jobs started March 3 to September 11, 2026. They ran $263 to $3,210, with a $750 median. This is one company’s data, not a market survey.

These are whole-project prices with parts and tax where listed, after discounts. Customer-supplied parts are excluded.

JobPriceSource
Drywall repair and interior paint$263Smart Fix, Fort Worth, Sep 2026
Office drywall patches and paint$530Smart Fix, Fort Worth, Sep 2026
Drywall repair and materials, no separate paint service$750Smart Fix, Fort Worth, Sep 2026
16 settling cracks with texture matching and paint, plus two ceilings (about 330 sq ft) scraped, primed and repainted$2,937Smart Fix, Fort Worth, Sep 2026
Commercial job: 50 small holes patched, 89 spots primed and painted on several floors, small caulk repair$3,210Smart Fix, Fort Worth, Sep 2026

What moves the price

These factors push the price up or down:

  • Number and size of damaged areas. Smart Fix asks customers to count the damaged areas and show how large they are.
  • Ceiling or wall. Angi’s ceiling page names ceiling type and construction style. Thumbtack lists ceiling access.
  • Finish. Texture matching and paint add cost (Angi).
  • Removal and cleanup. Angi gives a flat $150 to $250 per project.
  • Hidden problems. Angi says a pro may find plumbing leaks or outdated insulation behind the wall. It puts spray foam at $0.45 to $1.50 per board foot.
  • Weather. Angi’s ceiling page lists heavy rain, hail and humidity exposure.
  • Sales tax. Angi notes Dallas’s 8.25% sales tax on materials.

Homes built before 1978: the EPA lead rule

Patching walls in a pre-1978 home can fall under EPA’s lead rule (40 CFR Part 745). EPA says anyone paid to disturb paint in housing built before 1978 must be certified in lead-safe work practices. That includes sole proprietorships.

Texas is not on EPA’s list of states with their own authorized program. EPA says it administers the program in most states.

Under 40 CFR §745.83, minor repair and maintenance is not a renovation. That covers work disturbing 6 square feet or less of painted surface per room inside, or 20 square feet or less outside. Jobs in the same room within 30 days count as one job. The exemption does not cover window replacement, demolition of painted surfaces, or practices that §745.85(a)(3) prohibits or restricts.

Under 40 CFR §745.81, a firm may not perform or offer renovations in pre-1978 housing without EPA certification, unless an exception applies. Ask for the firm’s EPA certification and check it in EPA’s firm search tool.

For hourly rates, minimums and other small jobs, see what a handyman costs in DFW. See also drywall repair and texture and water damage repair.

Should I hire a handyman or a drywall contractor?

Match the pro to the size of the job. Angi's Dallas drywall page (July 2026) puts a handyperson at $60 to $75 an hour for basic patching. It puts a drywall contractor at $90 to $110 an hour for extensive replacements. A later section of the same page lists $60 and $90, so it disagrees with itself. Dallas Paints gives $60 to $90 an hour for professional labor.

Will I need to repaint the whole wall after a drywall patch?

Ask before you hire, because quotes differ on this. Angi's Dallas page (July 2026) says a pro adds $2 to $6 per square foot for painting. The Smart Fix Handyman says to ask where the repair will stop: a sound patch, matched texture, primer or finish paint. Ask whether the price covers a touch-up or the whole wall.

What does it cost to patch a small hole yourself?

Angi's Dallas page (July 2026) lists a drywall repair kit at $15 to $35 and spackle at $10 to $20 a container. Joint compound runs $10 to $15, and paint $20 to $60 a gallon. Dallas Paints puts basic tools at about $20 to $30. For comparison, Angi puts a pro's price for a small hole in Dallas at $25 to $125.

Is there a service call fee for drywall repair in Dallas?

Some pros charge one. One Dallas drywall pro on Thumbtack lists $89 per service call, waived if hired (page undated, read October 2026). Angi's Dallas drywall page (July 2026) adds a flat $150 to $250 per project for removal and cleanup. Ask whether either charge applies before you book.

How do I check the plumber who fixes the leak?

The Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners tells consumers to get the name of the company's responsible master plumber. Master plumber license numbers begin with the letter M. Enter that number in the board's license search. It shows whether the license is valid and whether a certificate of insurance is on file.

Glad to help, anytime!

Free estimate, written scope, and we reply during business hours.

CallGet Estimate

Tell AMAC about your project

We reply during business hours