Skip to content

What does fence repair cost in Dallas-Fort Worth?

As of October 2026, local DFW companies list post resets and replacements at $150 to $400 per post. Gate repairs run $150 to $350, and gate rebuilds $400 to $1,200. One company's four 2026 Fort Worth fence and gate jobs ran $140 to $2,850, with a $321.70 median. Angi puts a new Dallas wood fence at $30 to $60 per linear foot and says labor adds $15 to $30 a foot (December 2025).

Facts checked

Repair prices from local DFW companies

Single repairs run from about $8 a picket to $1,200 a gate rebuild.

RepairPriceSource
Post reset$150 to $200 per postWoodchuck Millwork, Allen, May 2026
Full post replacement$200 to $400 per postRoof Raiders, Plano, undated
Steel sleeve on a leaning post$80 to $150 per postRoof Raiders, Plano, undated
Picket replacementAbout $8 to $15 per picket, installedWoodchuck Millwork, Allen, May 2026
Board replacement$25 to $60 per board, installedRoof Raiders, Plano, undated
Rotted bottom railAbout $8 to $12 per linear footWoodchuck Millwork, Allen, May 2026
Straighten a 10 to 30 ft leaning section$300 to $800Roof Raiders, Plano, undated
Rebuild a 50 ft section$1,200 to $3,500Roof Raiders, Plano, undated
Gate repairAbout $150 to $350 per gateWoodchuck Millwork, Allen, May 2026
Gate rebuild$400 to $1,200Roof Raiders, Plano, undated
Fence repair, Dallas survey, parts excluded$625 average; $275 to $1,200Recommended.app, Dallas, May 2026

The two companies price boards differently. Roof Raiders adds 10% to 15% in Highland Park and University Park.

HomeGuide’s national page (February 2026) puts standard repairs at $300 to $900 and damaged posts at $250 to $600 each.

Four Fort Worth jobs from one company’s invoices

The Smart Fix Handyman publishes four Fort Worth fence and gate jobs from April to September 2026. They ran $140 to $2,850, with a $321.70 median. This is one company’s data, not a survey.

JobPriceSource
Fence repair visit, task not itemized$140Smart Fix, Fort Worth, Sep 2026
Double wood gate adjusted: hinges reset, shims, latch aligned$175Smart Fix, Fort Worth, Sep 2026
Gate: hinge-side board and bent hinges replaced, gate rehung$468.40Smart Fix, Fort Worth, Sep 2026
38 ft section rebuilt with 3 new posts in concrete, plus gate rehung with new hardware$2,850Smart Fix, Fort Worth, Sep 2026

Totals include parts and tax where listed, after discounts. Smart Fix warns that per-foot math on these totals mixes in gate work.

Repair or replace: what a new wood fence costs

Price a new fence before approving a large repair. Angi puts Dallas wood fencing at $30 to $60 per linear foot, plus $15 to $30 a foot for labor.

New fencePriceSource
Wood fence, Dallas$30 to $60 per linear foot; labor adds $15 to $30 per footAngi, Dallas wood fence, Dec 2025
100 ft backyard fence, Dallas$2,050 low, $3,725 average, $5,425 highAngi, Dallas fence installation, Aug 2026
Pressure-treated pine, Fort Worth$15 to $34 per linear footDefender Fence, Fort Worth, Mar 2026
Standard cedar, Fort Worth$30 to $55 per linear footDefender Fence, Fort Worth, Mar 2026
Cedar board-on-board, Fort Worth$35 to $60 per linear footDefender Fence, Fort Worth, Mar 2026
6 ft wood privacy fence, 100 ft run, DFWAbout $2,500 to $6,000DFW Fence Contractor, Apr 2026
Old fence removal, Dallas$3 to $7 per linear footAngi, Dallas fence installation, Aug 2026

Rules of thumb differ by source:

  • Roof Raiders: under 25% of the run damaged generally means repair. Over 50% generally means replace. Fences over 15 years old usually favor replacement.
  • Woodchuck Millwork: if more than 30% of posts lean, replacement is usually a better value.
  • HomeGuide (national): if repairs pass about 50% of replacement cost, replacement is usually the better choice.

Half of Angi’s 100 ft Dallas range is about $1,025 to $2,713 (arithmetic on Angi’s figures, not a quote).

Staining after a repair

New boards stand out against weathered ones. Roof Raiders prices stain blending at $0.80 to $1.40 per linear foot.

StainingPriceSource
Stain blending on a partial repair$0.80 to $1.40 per linear footRoof Raiders, Plano, undated
Re-stain a fence under 8 years old$1,000 to $3,000Woodchuck Millwork, Allen, May 2026
Repair and stain a fence 8 to 12 years old$1,500 to $3,500Woodchuck Millwork, Allen, May 2026
Staining, Fort Worth$1 to $5 per square footDefender Fence, Fort Worth, Mar 2026
Painting or staining, Dallas$750 to $4,250Angi, Dallas wood fence, Dec 2025

Woodchuck says to restain exposed cedar every 2 to 3 years in DFW sun. DFW Fence Contractor says 2 to 4 years.

Permits in Dallas, Plano and Fort Worth

The city rules below require no permit for a small repair at standard height. Taller fences and large replacements can need one.

  • Dallas: Dallas City Code Chapter 52, §301.2.1 item 6, exempts fences up to 4 feet in a front yard and 6 feet elsewhere. The exemption does not cover a fence that serves as a pool enclosure.
  • Plano: Plano’s permit handout requires a permit to build or replace a fence. Repairs need no permit if they stay within 25% of the fence’s area over 12 months. The handout dates from 2016, so confirm it with Plano’s Building Inspection Department.
  • Fort Worth: the city’s own pages disagree. Its Residential Permitting page requires permits for solid fences above 7 feet and open fences above 8 feet. Its undated brochure says solid fences above 6 feet. Ask Fort Worth Development Services before you build above 6 feet.

Fort Worth also limits front-yard fences to 4 feet and open designs, with no chain link. Historic districts may need extra approval.

Angi and local fence companies put permit fees at $50 to $200. Those are not city fee schedules.

HOA rules

Your HOA can still set fence rules, within limits. Texas Property Code §202.023, added in 2021 and amended in 2025, says an association may not enforce a covenant that prevents you from installing a perimeter fence. The same section lets it:

  • Regulate the type of fencing you install.
  • Bar fencing that blocks a sidewalk, a drainage easement or a license area.
  • Require a driveway gate set back at least 10 feet from the right-of-way where the driveway meets a laned road.
  • Bar fencing in front of the home’s front-most building line, if a covenant allows it.

Subsection (d) lets you keep a perimeter or front fence installed before September 1, 2025. The section does not cover condominiums or master mixed-use associations.

For repairs, your HOA’s own rules matter most. DFW Fence Contractor says HOAs may set materials, finished sides, colors and picket spacing. Defender says S.B. 1588 (2021) exempts same-material replacements from HOA approval. The bill text has no such rule, so ask your HOA first.

What moves the price

  • Posts. A reset or a steel sleeve costs less than a full post replacement.
  • How much of the run is damaged. One leaning section is a repair. A long run with failing posts heads toward replacement.
  • Height. Angi says new Dallas wood fences over 6 feet likely cost 20% to 30% more.
  • Soil. Angi says DFW clay soil calls for deep posts on a gravel and concrete base.
  • Haul-off. Removing old fencing adds $3 to $7 per linear foot (Angi) or $3 to $8 (Defender Fence).

For hourly rates and other small jobs, see what a handyman costs in DFW. See also fence repair and installation.

Does homeowners insurance pay for a fence that blew down?

It may. HomeGuide's national fence repair page (February 2026) says homeowners insurance may cover damage from covered causes such as wind, fire or vandalism. It says policies do not cover neglect, normal wear or poor maintenance. Fences usually fall under other structures coverage, often about 10% of dwelling coverage. You still pay your deductible, so a small repair may not be worth a claim. Ask your insurer what your policy says.

Can a steel sleeve save a leaning wood post?

Sometimes. Roof Raiders & Co. of Plano lists steel sleeve repair at $80 to $150 per post, against $200 to $400 for a full post replacement (page undated, read October 2026). The same page says it will not sell a sleeve for a post rotted up the body. Ask the pro to show you the rot before you choose.

How long does a wood fence last in DFW?

Sources give different spans. DFW Fence Contractor (April 2026) says pine may need replacement or heavy repair in about 8 to 12 years, and cedar can last 15 years or more with care. Woodchuck Millwork (May 2026) says fences 18 years or older should be replaced. HomeGuide's national page suggests considering replacement for wood fences over 20 years old.

Who pays to fix a fence shared with a neighbor?

HomeGuide's national page (February 2026) says responsibility generally falls on the owner of the property where the posts sit. It says to check your property survey and deed. It adds that shared boundary fences may be a shared duty, depending on local laws and agreements. This page did not check Texas law on shared fences. Talk with your neighbor and get any cost split in writing.

Is fence work cheaper at certain times of year in Dallas?

Angi's Dallas fence installation page (August 2026) says peak season in spring and fall commands higher labor rates. It estimates a 15% to 20% labor premium in those seasons. Woodchuck Millwork recommends staining in spring (March to May) and fall (October to November), so staining and peak demand overlap. If your repair can wait, ask whether an off-season date changes the price.

Sources

  1. Woodchuck Millwork (Allen), Fence Repair & Staining (updated May 26, 2026)
  2. Roof Raiders & Co. (Plano), Fence Repair Dallas TX (no date shown; read October 18, 2026)
  3. The Smart Fix Handyman, Fence and gate repair costs in Fort Worth: 4 real jobs (published September 20, 2026)
  4. Recommended.app, Dallas Handyman Cost 2026 (published April 24, 2026; updated May 27, 2026)
  5. HomeGuide, How Much Does Fence Repair Cost? (national, dated February 20, 2026)
  6. Angi, How Much Does Wood Fence Installation Cost in Dallas, TX? (updated December 3, 2025)
  7. Angi, How Much Does Fence Installation Cost in Dallas, TX? (updated August 4, 2026)
  8. Defender Fence Company (Burleson), Wood Fence Cost in Fort Worth, TX (March 20, 2026)
  9. DFW Fence Contractor (Fort Worth), How Much Does a 6-Foot Privacy Fence Cost in DFW? (published October 22, 2025; modified April 6, 2026)
  10. Dallas City Code Chapter 52 (Dallas Building Code), §301.2.1 work needing no permit (city PDF, current through April 23, 2025)
  11. City of Plano Building Inspection, When Is a Permit Required? (REV 09/28/16)
  12. City of Fort Worth Development Services, Residential Permitting (no date shown; read October 18, 2026)
  13. City of Fort Worth Development Services, Residential Building Permits brochure (no date shown; read October 18, 2026)
  14. Texas S.B. 1588, 87th Legislature (2021), enrolled bill text; Section 4 adds Property Code §202.023, security measures
  15. Texas S.B. 711, 89th Legislature (2025), enrolled bill text; Section 5 amends Property Code §202.023, effective September 1, 2025

Facts checked

Glad to help, anytime!

Free estimate, written scope, and we reply during business hours.

CallGet Estimate

Tell AMAC about your project

We reply during business hours