Skip to content

What does a bathroom remodel cost in Dallas-Fort Worth?

As of October 2026, Angi puts the average Dallas bathroom remodel at $11,582, with most jobs between $6,380 and $17,216. Small baths average $6,702. Full remodels run $15,000 to $75,000. In the 2025 Cost vs Value report, a midrange 5x7 bath update cost $23,121 in Dallas and an upscale bath expansion cost $72,769.

Facts checked

Dallas-Fort Worth bathroom remodel price bands

Most Dallas bathroom remodels cost about $6,400 to $17,200, per Angi. Angi’s main Dallas page uses customer surveys.

ScopeDallas priceSource
Small bathroom, average$6,702 (most $1,547 to $15,465)Angi, Dallas small bath, Jul 2026
Any bathroom remodel, average$11,582 (typical $6,380 to $17,216)Angi, Dallas, Feb 2026
Minor remodel$6,000 to $12,000Angi, Dallas, Feb 2026
Partial remodel$6,000 to $15,000Angi, Dallas, Feb 2026
Full remodel$15,000 to $75,000Angi, Dallas, Feb 2026
Per square foot$70 to $250Angi, Dallas, Feb 2026
Midrange update of a 5x7 bath$23,121Cost vs Value 2025, Dallas (read Oct 2026)
Upscale: grow a 35 sq ft bath to 100 sq ft$72,769Cost vs Value 2025, Dallas (read Oct 2026)

The Cost vs Value midrange job replaces every fixture in a 5x7 bath: tub with tile surround, toilet, solid-surface vanity and tile floor. The upscale job relocates all fixtures and adds a frameless glass shower, soaker tub, two-sink stone counter and electric floor heat. The 2025 report is the latest edition found. The Dallas page lists Dallas, regional and national figures without labeling each cell. These are the first, read as Dallas.

What local remodelers publish

Two DFW remodelers publish higher bands than Angi’s average. These are each firm’s own ranges, not survey data.

ScopePrice bandSource
Cosmetic refresh$8,000 to $15,000ALC Construction Pros, Dallas, Aug 2026
Small guest bath$8,000 to $14,000UHS Remodeling, Dallas, Sep 2026
Mid-range full remodel$15,000 to $30,000ALC Construction Pros, Dallas, Aug 2026
Mid-range remodel$15,000 to $25,000 (summary says $27,000)UHS Remodeling, Dallas, Sep 2026
High-end or master bath$30,000 to $55,000ALC Construction Pros, Dallas, Aug 2026
Luxury primary bath$30,000 to $50,000 or more (summary says $60,000 or more)UHS Remodeling, Dallas, Sep 2026
Luxury or full gut$55,000 to $85,000 or moreALC Construction Pros, Dallas, Aug 2026
Per square foot$180 to $600ALC Construction Pros, Dallas, Aug 2026

UHS puts West Plano primary-bath gut renovations at $30,000 to $70,000 or more. Central Plano full primary baths run $15,000 to $35,000.

Per-square-foot figures disagree: Angi tops out at $250, while ALC runs $180 to $600.

What moves the price

ALC calls moving plumbing the biggest swing factor. Keeping the toilet, shower and sink in place keeps the cost down.

  • Moving a fixture: ALC puts it at $500 to $1,500 per fixture. UHS says relocating a fixture on a slab foundation adds $2,000 to $8,000 each. They disagree, so get the number in your own bid.
  • Size and layout: the Cost vs Value upscale job nearly triples the room and moves every fixture. It cost about three times the midrange job (simple arithmetic).
  • Labor: Angi says labor is 40% to 65% of a Dallas small-bath job. ALC says 40% to 55%.
  • Contractor fee: Angi’s small-bath page says general contractor fees usually run 10% to 20% of the price.
  • The shower: ALC lists a tub-to-shower conversion at $6,000 to $15,000. See what a tub-to-shower conversion costs.

How long a bathroom remodel takes

Plan on one to six weeks of on-site work, plus design and material lead times.

  • ALC: one to two weeks for a cosmetic refresh. Three to six weeks on site for a standard full bath. Six to ten weeks start to finish.
  • UHS: most projects take two to four weeks. Complex layouts or permitting can stretch that to six.

UHS says Plano and Frisco bath permits can issue in five to ten business days if the first submittal is correct. It blames longer delays on revision cycles.

Permits and fees in Dallas and Plano

Cosmetic work and like-for-like fixture swaps usually need no permit in either city. Check with your city before demolition.

Dallas

  • Dallas City Code ch. 52, §301.2.1 exempts interior remodeling of non-load-bearing parts of a single-family or duplex home from a building permit, if no floor area is added.
  • §301.2.2 exempts replacing plumbing fixtures in kind when the rough-in does not change. It requires a permit to replace a water heater.
  • The electrical exemptions were not readable in the code copy checked. Ask Dallas Building Inspection before any wiring work.
  • Fees (effective July 1, 2025): a single-family alteration is $181 per dwelling unit plus $100 for additional trades. Residential plan review is $0.046 per sq ft or $577, whichever is greater, plus a $15 technology fee per document.
  • The schedule does not say whether plan review applies to every alteration. Ask Dallas Development Services.

Plano

  • Plano’s handout (revised Sept. 2016) requires permits for electrical work, plumbing work, water heaters and remodels that add or replace walls or windows.
  • Cosmetic work needs no permit: paint, wallpaper, carpet, cabinets and trim. Neither does replacing fixtures on existing wiring or plumbing.
  • Ordinance 2025-11-4 sets residential alteration fees: $0.48 per sq ft for a building permit if one applies, a $40 minimum fee, and $45 plan review.
  • Electrical, plumbing and mechanical fees are $0.01 per sq ft each ($45 minimum). Simple residential trade permits are $85 each.
  • Which fee fits a bath remodel that adds no space is unclear. Ask Plano Building Inspections.

Angi’s Dallas small-bath page puts permits at $105 to $1,030. See do you need a permit to remodel in DFW.

Plumbing and electrical need a licensed trade

Plumbing and wiring in a hired remodel need a licensed plumber or electrician. A handyman without that license cannot do that part.

  • Texas Occupations Code §1301.351 says anyone but a responsible master plumber needs a license and a licensee’s supervision to do plumbing. Anyone who advertises plumbing must secure a responsible master plumber.
  • Texas Occupations Code §1305.151 says that, except for the exemptions in §1305.003, a person or business may not perform or offer electrical work without a license.

As market data, Angi’s Dallas small-bath page lists plumbers at $50 to $160 per hour, plus $100 to $250 service calls. Electricians run $60 to $120 per hour. See how to check a DFW contractor.

Homes built before 1978: the EPA lead rule

A paid remodel in a pre-1978 home can fall under EPA’s lead rule (40 CFR Part 745). EPA says firms paid to disturb paint in housing built before 1978 must be certified, including sole proprietors. Texas is not on EPA’s list of authorized state programs, so EPA runs it here.

Under 40 CFR §745.83, minor repair is exempt: 6 square feet or less of painted surface per room inside, or 20 square feet or less outside. The exemption does not cover window replacement or demolition of painted surfaces. A gut remodel that tears out painted walls is outside it. Ask for the firm’s EPA certification before demolition.

Before you sign

Get the scope, fixture allowances and change-order process in writing. See what a Texas remodeling contract should include. For your own bathroom, see the bathroom remodel service page.

Can you remodel a bathroom in Dallas for $10,000?

Yes for a cosmetic job or a small bath, based on these sources. Angi puts Dallas minor remodels at $6,000 to $12,000 and the average small bath at $6,702 (2026). Local firms start higher: ALC's cosmetic refresh runs $8,000 to $15,000, and UHS's small guest bath runs $8,000 to $14,000. A full remodel starts near $15,000 on both Angi and ALC.

Does a bathroom remodel pay for itself when you sell a Dallas home?

Not fully, in the 2025 Cost vs Value report for Dallas. The midrange bath update cost $23,121 and kept $17,512 of value at resale, or 75.7%. The upscale bath cost $72,769 and kept $31,634, or 43.5%.

Why do DFW bathroom remodel prices vary so much between sources?

They measure different things. Angi's main Dallas page draws on surveys of what its customers paid. Cost vs Value prices one fixed scope in each city. Contractors publish their own ranges for the work they sell. Compare bids on the same written scope, not on averages.

How much should I set aside for surprises in a bathroom remodel?

ALC Construction recommends a 10% to 15% contingency, especially in homes built before 2000. It warns that slab foundations sometimes hide surprises once demolition starts. On a $20,000 job, 10% to 15% is $2,000 to $3,000 (simple arithmetic, not a quote).

Do I need a permit to swap a toilet or vanity in the same spot?

Usually not, based on the city texts. Dallas City Code ch. 52, §301.2.2 exempts replacing plumbing fixtures in kind when the rough-in does not change. Plano's permit handout says permits are not required when replacing fixtures on existing wiring or plumbing. Moving a fixture falls outside both exemptions.

Glad to help, anytime!

Free estimate, written scope, and we reply during business hours.

CallGet Estimate

Tell AMAC about your project

We reply during business hours