Skip to content

What does a rental make-ready cost in Dallas-Fort Worth?

As of October 2026, a Dallas make-ready company prices DFW single-family turns at $1,500 to $2,500 light, $2,500 to $4,500 standard and $4,500 to $6,500 or more heavy. A Fort Worth estimate that adds lost rent runs $3,500 to $6,500 per turnover. A national survey puts the average apartment turn near $4,000, counting lost rent and leasing.

Facts checked

Single-family make-ready price bands in DFW

Make Ready Residential, a Dallas make-ready company, says most DFW single-family turns cost $1,500 to $6,500 or more. It is the only source in this guide with DFW tiers, and it states no method.

ScopePriceTimeSource
Light (cosmetic): drywall patching, paint touch-ups, cleaning, basic repairs$1,500 to $2,5003 to 5 daysMake Ready Residential, DFW, Feb 2026
Standard: full interior repaint, flooring repairs or partial replacement, fixture and hardware updates$2,500 to $4,5005 to 7 daysMake Ready Residential, DFW, Feb 2026
Heavy: full flooring replacement, cabinet repairs, extensive drywall, major appliance replacement$4,500 to $6,500+7 to 10+ daysMake Ready Residential, DFW, Feb 2026
Basic: paint touch-up, carpet cleaning, minor repairsA few hundred dollarsNot statedMcCaw, DFW, Sep 2026
Full: new flooring or appliance replacementInto the thousandsNot statedMcCaw, DFW, Sep 2026

Make Ready Residential says most DFW turnovers fall in the standard tier. McCaw Property Management, a Keller property manager, gives no exact band. Its basic figure sits well below the light tier, so the sources disagree on small turns.

Line items: cleaning, paint, flooring and rekeying

DFW line-item figures are thin, so national rows are labeled.

Line itemPriceSource
Cleaning$200 to $400Northpoint, Fort Worth, undated (read Oct 2026)
Move-out deep clean, empty unit, national$120 to $420Ethreon, national, Sep 2026
Paint touch-up$400 to $800Northpoint, Fort Worth, undated (read Oct 2026)
Touch-up paint, national$150 to $400Lula, national, Sep 2026
Interior repaint, single-family rental$1,500 to $3,500Make Ready Residential, DFW, Feb 2026
Full repaint, 900 sq ft unit, national$1,800 to $5,400Lula, national, Sep 2026
Carpet cleaning or replacement$300 to $1,500Northpoint, Fort Worth, undated (read Oct 2026)
Flooring replacement, added to the turn$1,500 to $4,000Make Ready Residential, DFW, Feb 2026
Vinyl plank flooring installed, per unit, national$2,500 to $5,000Ethreon, national, Sep 2026
Minor repairs$200 to $600Northpoint, Fort Worth, undated (read Oct 2026)
Rekeying, per lock, national$80 to $150Ethreon, national, Sep 2026

Northpoint lists an Austin address. Its Fort Worth blog shows no date and no sources. For painting prices, see what interior painting costs in DFW.

Texas law requires a rekey on every turn. Texas Property Code §92.156(a) says the landlord must rekey any security device operated by a key, card or combination, at the landlord’s expense. The deadline is the seventh day after each tenant turnover date. Under §92.151, that is the day a new tenant moves in after all previous occupants leave. No source gives a DFW price per lock.

Multifamily benchmarks

The only DFW apartment figures cover cleaning. Apartment turn totals come from national reports.

MeasurePriceSource
Make-ready cleaning, 1 bed/1 bath (500 to 750 sq ft)$120 to $180 per unitKleen-It, DFW, Jul 2026
Make-ready cleaning, 2 bed/2 bath (800 to 1,100 sq ft)$180 to $260 per unitKleen-It, DFW, Jul 2026
Make-ready cleaning, 3 bed/2+ bath (1,200+ sq ft)$260 to $350 per unitKleen-It, DFW, Jul 2026
Light apartment turn, national$1,500 to $3,000Lula, national, Sep 2026
Standard turn, includes lost rent, national$3,000 to $5,000Lula, national, Sep 2026
Heavy turn, national$8,000 to $12,000+Lula, national, Sep 2026
Light, standard and heavy turns, 12 US markets$800 to $1,500; $2,500 to $4,500; $6,000 to $15,000Ethreon, national, Sep 2026
Average cost per move-out, US multifamily (Zego 2026)$3,976Lula, national, Sep 2026

Kleen-It, a Fort Worth cleaning company, calls its rates estimated turnover rates in a pricing benchmark table. Ethreon’s 12-market tiers (Breasy contractor data) name no property type. No source gives a DFW price for a full apartment turn with paint and repairs. See multifamily make-readies.

Lost rent while the home sits empty

Every empty day costs rent. Make Ready Residential says vacancy often costs more than repairs.

  • Fort Worth, about 22 days. McCaw puts Fort Worth days on market near 22, versus 29 to 35 metro-wide. It says 22 vacant days on a $2,195 rental cost about $1,610.
  • Fort Worth, 30 to 45 days. Northpoint puts lost rent at $2,000 to $3,500, without stating the rent.
  • National single-family. Ethreon cites Invitation Homes’ SEC filing: 47 days unoccupied between residents in 2025, up from 40 in 2024.

McCaw’s figures work out to about $73 a day, or about $510 a week. That is arithmetic ($2,195 divided by 30 days), not a quoted figure. Compare quotes on days to ready as well as price.

What moves the price

Size, materials and condition set the tier. Make Ready Residential names four cost factors, and Lula adds a fifth.

  • Property size. Kleen-It’s cleaning rates also climb with unit size.
  • Material selection. Paint quality and flooring material move those lines.
  • Deferred maintenance. The heavy tier covers deferred maintenance and damage.
  • Market expectations. Listed as a factor, with no dollar figure.
  • Scale. Lula says individual landlords often pay 20% to 40% more than portfolio-scale managers.

Plumbing and electrical items need a licensed trade

Make Ready Residential’s tiers include minor plumbing fixes and minor electrical work. Those prices are market data only. That work needs a licensed plumber or electrician, not a handyman.

  • Plumbing. Under Texas Occupations Code §1301.351(a), anyone other than a responsible master plumber needs the proper license and a licensee’s supervision.
  • Electrical. Section 1305.151 bars performing or offering electrical work or residential appliance installation without a license. Its exceptions are in Section 1305.003.

See what a handyman can legally do in Texas.

Pre-1978 rentals: the EPA lead rule

In a rental built before 1978, paid paint work can fall under the EPA lead rule (40 CFR Part 745). EPA says that, in general, anyone paid to disturb paint there must be certified, even sole proprietors. It says landlords and property managers must comply when their work disturbs paint.

Under 40 CFR §745.81(a)(2), no firm may perform or offer renovations in target housing without EPA certification, unless an exception applies. Texas is not an EPA-authorized state, and the Texas Department of State Health Services says EPA runs the program there.

Under 40 CFR §745.83, renovation does not include minor repair and maintenance: 6 square feet or less of painted surface per room inside, or 20 square feet or less outside. Window replacement and demolition of painted surfaces do not qualify.

Two details matter on a make-ready. Section 745.83 names surface prep such as sanding and scraping as renovation. Non-emergency jobs in one room within 30 days count as one job, so small patches add together. Ask for the firm’s EPA certification and check it in EPA’s firm search.

Before you get quotes

Ask for a written scope with separate lines for cleaning, paint, flooring, repairs and rekeying. Ask how many days the turn will take. See make-ready and turnover for single-family rentals and property management vendor services for portfolios.

How long does a rental make-ready take in DFW?

Make Ready Residential (DFW, Feb 2026) gives 3 to 5 days for a light turn, 5 to 7 days for standard and 7 to 10 or more for heavy. Kleen-It (DFW, Jul 2026) targets 1.5 to 5 hours for apartment make-ready cleaning, depending on unit size. Lula (national, Sep 2026) cites make-ready benchmarks of 5 to 7 days.

Who pays to rekey the locks between tenants in Texas?

The landlord. Texas Property Code §92.156(a) says the landlord rekeys at the landlord's expense by the seventh day after each tenant turnover date. Extra rekeying a tenant asks for is at the tenant's expense under §92.156(b). If a tenant moves out in breach of a written lease, §92.156(e) lets the landlord deduct reasonable rekeying costs from the deposit. That requires an underlined or bold lease clause allowing it.

Can I do the make-ready myself on a pre-1978 rental?

EPA says its lead rule generally does not apply to homeowners working on their own pre-1978 home, but it does apply if you rent all or part of your home. It says a landlord or property management company must comply when doing work that disturbs paint in a pre-1978 rental. How that applies to your setup is a question for EPA, which runs the program in Texas.

What does the $3,976 industry-average turnover figure include?

It comes from Zego's 2026 Resident Experience Management Report. Ethreon (Sep 2026) says Zego surveyed 602 property management professionals at larger multifamily companies. Lula (Sep 2026) says the figure covers make-ready labor and materials, lost rent, marketing and leasing, and concessions. It is a national apartment figure, not a DFW repair bill for a house.

Why do make-ready cost guides disagree so much?

They count different things. Make Ready Residential's tiers price the work on a DFW single-family rental. Northpoint's $3,500 to $6,500 total and Lula's standard turn both include lost rent. Zego's average adds leasing and concessions. Kleen-It prices make-ready cleaning only. Compare written quotes line by line, and keep vacancy separate from repairs.

Glad to help, anytime!

Free estimate, written scope, and we reply during business hours.

CallGet Estimate

Tell AMAC about your project

We reply during business hours