Skip to content

What does a kitchen remodel cost in Dallas-Fort Worth?

As of October 2026, Fin Home Custom Contracting says most DFW kitchen remodels land between $30,000 and $80,000. ALC Construction Pros puts a cosmetic refresh at $15,000 to $30,000 and full custom work at $100,000 or more. Thumbtack's Dallas average range runs lower, at $9,621 to $34,417. Permit fees and licensed plumbing and electrical work can add to the total.

Facts checked

Price bands from DFW remodelers

Local remodelers’ 2026 bands run from $15,000 for a cosmetic refresh to $100,000 and up for full custom work. The biggest split is whether the layout stays put.

ScopePriceSource
Cosmetic refresh: painted or refinished cabinets, new counters, same layout$15,000 to $30,000ALC Construction Pros, Aug 2026
Same layout, all new: semi-custom cabinets, quartz, backsplash$25,000 to $45,000UHS Remodeling, Sep 2026
Mid-range: new semi-custom cabinets, stone counters, appliances, flooring$35,000 to $80,000ALC Construction Pros, Aug 2026
Layout change: wall opened, new island, relocated plumbing and electrical$45,000 to $70,000UHS Remodeling, Sep 2026
Custom: shop-built cabinets, slab stone, pro appliances$70,000 to $95,000UHS Remodeling, Sep 2026
Full custom: moved walls, relocated plumbing and electrical$100,000 to $200,000+ALC Construction Pros, Aug 2026
Most DFW kitchen remodels$30,000 to $80,000Fin Home, 2026

UHS prices a 200 to 350 square foot kitchen, with materials, labor and permits included. ALC says most Dallas homeowners land around $40,000 to $55,000 for a mid-range remodel. Only UHS cites an outside benchmark: 2025 Cost vs Value regional figures.

What Dallas-wide data shows

Dallas-wide data does not match the contractor bands. Thumbtack’s range runs lower. Cost vs Value puts a midrange major remodel near or above the top of contractor mid-range bands.

MeasurePriceSource
Average range, all kitchen scopes$9,621 to $34,417Thumbtack, Dallas, Jul 2026
Low end and high end$3,854 and $81,753Thumbtack, Dallas, Jul 2026
Average of 1,625 Dallas kitchen permits, Mar 2021 to Dec 2025$45,141Block Renovation, Dallas, Dec 2025
Minor kitchen remodel, midrange$26,097 to $28,458Cost vs Value, Dallas, 2025
Major kitchen remodel, midrange$75,995 to $82,793Cost vs Value, Dallas, 2025
Major kitchen remodel, upscale$148,271 to $164,104Cost vs Value, Dallas, 2025

The Cost vs Value Dallas page lists three figures per project, headed Dallas, West South Central region and national averages. It does not say which figure is which, so the table shows the spread of all three. Its year selector lists 2025 as the latest edition.

Cabinets: refacing or new

Refacing keeps the cabinet boxes and replaces the fronts, so it usually costs less than new cabinets. Cabinets are the largest line item: 25% to 35% of the budget (Fin Home), 28% to 35% (UHS) or 29% to 40% (ALC).

ItemPriceSource
Cabinet refacing$3,250 to $10,925Angi, Dallas, Mar 2026
Cabinet resurfacing, per linear foot$125 to $375Angi, Dallas, Mar 2026
Refacing, most kitchens$1,500 to $9,000Fin Home, 2026
Replacing cabinets$5,000 to $30,000+Fin Home, 2026
Semi-custom cabinets, full kitchen$12,000 to $28,000UHS Remodeling, Sep 2026
Stock, semi-custom and custom, per linear foot$100 to $300; $150 to $700; $500 to $1,200+ALC Construction Pros, Aug 2026

Countertops by the square foot

Quartz and granite run about $45 to $130 per square foot installed, per one DFW fabricator.

MaterialPrice per sq ft, installedSource
Standard granite$45 to $70Texas Specialized Quartz, Apr 2026
Exotic or imported granite$70 to $120Texas Specialized Quartz, Apr 2026
Mid-range quartz$55 to $85Texas Specialized Quartz, Apr 2026
Premium quartz$85 to $130Texas Specialized Quartz, Apr 2026
Kitchen countertops, all materials$40 to $200+Fin Home, 2026

For a typical kitchen with 40 to 55 square feet of countertop, that fabricator quotes $1,800 to $3,850 for granite and $2,200 to $4,700 for quartz. Its summary table tops out lower ($3,500 standard granite, $4,200 mid-range quartz). ALC puts countertop installation at $1,800 to $4,400. Fabricator prices exclude sink cutouts, specialty edges and tear-out. Reconnecting the sink is plumbing work, which needs a licensed plumber.

What moves the price

  • Layout. Moving the sink, range or refrigerator, or removing a wall, often adds $5,000 to $10,000 (ALC).
  • House age. UHS calls the age of Dallas housing the biggest cost driver. Opening a closed kitchen often means relocating original plumbing and outdated wiring.
  • Size and depth. ALC puts a standard update on the existing layout at $150 to $250 per square foot. A gut with structural changes, relocated utilities or premium finishes runs $300 or more per square foot.
  • Appliances. ALC puts a mid-tier package at about $4,000 to $6,000. It says a pro-grade suite can exceed $20,000.
  • Finishes. Flooring, backsplash, lighting, faucets and hardware can swing a budget by $10,000 (ALC).

Permit fees in Dallas and Plano

Dallas prices remodel permits per home and per trade. Its fee schedule, effective July 1, 2025, lists $181 per dwelling unit for single-family alterations, plus $100 per additional trade. It also lists a residential plan review fee of $0.046 per square foot or $577, whichever is greater. A $15 technology fee applies per document. The schedule does not say whether plan review applies to every alteration, so ask Dallas Development Services. ALC estimates about $994 in permit fees for a $25,000 Dallas kitchen with electrical and plumbing work.

Plano’s fee schedule (Ordinance No. 2025-11-4) prices residential alterations by square foot. The building permit is $0.48 per square foot where it applies, with a $40 minimum. Plan review is $45. Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are $0.01 per square foot each, with a $45 minimum each. The text shows no effective date. It is unclear which fees apply to an interior remodel that adds no floor area, so ask Plano Building Inspections. For which jobs need a permit at all, see do you need a permit to remodel in DFW.

Plumbing, gas and electrical need licensed trades

The plumbing, gas and wiring parts of a kitchen need licensed trades. Any price here that includes that work is market data only.

  • Plumbing and gas. Texas Occupations Code §1301.002 defines plumbing to include piping that supplies water or gas. Under §1301.351, plumbing requires the proper license and, except for a responsible master plumber, a licensee’s supervision. The Texas State Board of Plumbing Examiners licenses plumbers.
  • Electrical. Under §1305.151, a person or business may not perform or offer electrical work without a license, unless a listed exemption applies. ALC’s Dallas guide says a TDLR-licensed electrician must do the work.

Hire a licensed plumber for water or gas lines and a licensed electrician for wiring. Check each license with how to check a DFW contractor.

Homes built before 1978

In a home built before 1978, the EPA lead rule (40 CFR Part 745) can apply. EPA says anyone paid to disturb paint there must be certified, even sole proprietors. The rule covers work disturbing more than 6 square feet of painted surface per room inside, or 20 square feet outside (40 CFR §745.83). Window replacement and demolition of painted surfaces are covered at any size. Ask for the firm’s EPA certification and check it in EPA’s firm search tool.

Before you sign

Get a written scope with separate lines for cabinets, counters, appliances, trades and permits. See what a Texas remodeling contract should include. For scopes, see kitchen remodeling, cabinet refacing and installation and countertop installation.

Will a kitchen remodel pay off when I sell my Dallas home?

A small one is more likely to. The 2025 Cost vs Value report's Dallas page shows a midrange minor kitchen remodel recouping 112.9% to 120.4% of its cost at resale. A midrange major remodel recoups 50.9% to 51.8%, and an upscale major remodel 34.3% to 35.7%. Each range spans the page's three unlabeled figures (Dallas, regional and national).

How much does a kitchen remodel cost in Plano or Frisco?

ALC Construction Pros' Dallas guide (updated August 2026) says mid-range kitchens in Plano and Frisco often reach $50,000 to $75,000. It says cosmetic refreshes there still start near $15,000 to $30,000. Plano sets its own permit fees, which differ from Dallas's.

How long does a kitchen remodel take in DFW?

UHS Remodeling's Dallas kitchen page (updated September 2026) lists build times by tier. A same-layout remodel takes 4 to 6 weeks. A layout change with a new island takes 6 to 8 weeks. Custom work takes 8 to 10 weeks. Its FAQ gives different figures: 4 to 5 weeks for a budget refresh, 6 to 9 for mid-range and 12 to 18 for luxury. It adds 4 to 8 weeks for design, permitting and ordering. Ask any contractor whether a quoted time includes design, permit review and cabinet lead times.

Do I need a permit for a kitchen remodel in Dallas?

Usually. Thumbtack's Dallas cost page (July 2026) says plumbing or electrical work needs a permit in Dallas, and most kitchen remodels touch one or both. It says nonstructural interior work that adds no floor area generally does not. Two DFW remodelers' pages also say plumbing, electrical and structural changes go through Dallas permits and inspections. Confirm your exact scope with City of Dallas Development Services before work starts.

Why do kitchen remodel price guides disagree so much?

They measure different things. Thumbtack's Dallas range covers everything from painting cabinets to replacing them. Block Renovation's $45,141 is an average of declared values on 1,625 Dallas permits, so it covers permitted projects only. Contractor guides price the scopes they sell, and each defines its tiers differently. Compare quotes against a written scope, not a headline average.

Glad to help, anytime!

Free estimate, written scope, and we reply during business hours.

CallGet Estimate

Tell AMAC about your project

We reply during business hours